WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES
[…] DHS 129.03 (30m) (b)—which, combined with the instruction received in the other state, amounts to receiving substantially the same instruction as Wisconsin’s 120-hour training program.

Act 185 added an additional requirement in s. 146.40 (3), Stats., that “[t]he department may not require an instructional program to exceed the federally required minimum total training hours or minimum hours of supervised practical training under 42 CFR 483.152 (a).” 42 CFR 483.152 (a) provides that “[f]or a nurse aide training and competency evaluation to be approved by the State, it must, at a minimum . . . [c]onsist of no less than 75 clock hours of training.” At least 16 hours of those 75 hours must be supervised practical training.

The Department proposes to revise portions of ch. DHS 129 in order to make the required minimum number of training hours consistent with the federally required minimum total training hours under 42 CFR 483.152 (a).